ISPD 2021 Program

All times in Pacific Daylight Time (PDT = GMT-7). Central Europe (CET) = PDT + 8. Taiwan/China = PDT + 15.

Presentations on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL6-vor2YamEAaTfW8icKa4OrQIUMHUtjT

Free paper access through ISPD Proceedings: https://www.sigda.org/publications/ispd-2021-toc/

Sunday, March 21, 2021

8:00 - 9:00 pm PDT

Sunday Social

Meet and greet cocktail hour in gather.town

Day 1 Monday, March 22, 2021

7:00 - 8:00 am PDT

Session 1 - Opening Session and First Keynote

Session Chair: Jens Lienig, Dresden University of Technology

General Chair Welcome Message - Jens Lienig, Dresden University of Technology [Video]

Keynote 1 “Physical Design for 3D Chiplets and System Integration”, Frank J. C. Lee, TSMC

8:00 - 8:15 am PDT Break

8:15 - 9:00 am PDT

Session 2 - Machine Learning for Physical Design (1/2)

Session Chair: Jiang Hu, Texas A&M University

1. “Reinforcement Learning for Electronic Design Automation: Successes and Opportunities”, Matthew E. Taylor, University of Alberta and Alberta Machine Intelligence Institute (invited) [Slides] [Video]

2. “Reinforcement Learning for Placement Optimization”, Anna Goldie and Azalia Mirhoseini, Google Brain (invited) [Slides] [Video]

3. “The Law of Attraction: Affinity-Aware Placement Optimization using Graph Neural Networks”, Yi-Chen Lu, Sai Surya Kiran Pentapati and Sung Kyu Lim, Georgia Institute of Technology - best paper nominee [Slides] [Video]

5-minute videos to be played by the session chair followed by half an hour panel style questions and answers

9:00 - 9:15 am PDT Break

9:15 - 10:00 am PDT

Session 3 - Advances in Placement

Session Chair: Joseph Shinnerl, Siemens Digital Industries Software

1. “Advancing Placement”, Andrew Kahng, University of California at San Diego (invited) [Slides] [Video]

2. “A Fast Optimal Double Row Legalization Algorithm”, Stefan Hougardy, Meike Neuwohner and Ulrike Schorr, University of Bonn, Cadence [Slides] [Video]

3. “Multiple-Layer Multiple-Patterning Aware Placement Refinement for Mixed-Cell-Height Designs”, Bo-Yang Chen, Chi-Chun Fang, Wai-Kei Mak and Ting-Chi Wang, National Tsing Hua University [Slides] [Video]

4. “Snap-3D: A Constrained Placement-Driven Physical Design Methodology for Face-to-Face-Bonded 3D ICs”, Pruek Vanna-Iampikul, Chengjia Shao, Yi-Chen Lu, Sai Pentapati and Sung Kyu Lim, Georgia Institute of Technology - best paper nominee [Slides] [Video]

5-minute videos to be played by the session chair followed by half an hour panel style questions and answers

10:00 - 10:15 am PDT Break

10:15 - 11:00 am PDT

Session 4 - Driving Research in Placement: a Retrospective

Session Chair: Igor Markov, Facebook

“Still Benchmarking After All These Years”, Ismail Bustany, Jinwook Jung, Patrick Madden, Natarajan Viswanathan, Stephen Yang, IBM, State University of New York at Binghamton, Cadence (invited)

1. 2005/2006 Standard Cell Placement (Patrick Madden) (invited) [Slides] [Video]

2. 2011 Routing based Placement (Natarajan Viswanathan) (invited) [Slides] [Video]

3. 2014/2015 Detailed Routing based Placement (Ismail Bustany) (invited) [Slides] [Video]

4. 2016/2017 FPGA Placement (Stephen Yang) (invited) [Slides] [Video]

5. Robust design flow (RDF) (Jinwook Jung) (invited) [Slides] [Video]

5-minute videos to be played by the session chair followed by 20-minute panel style questions and answers

11:00 am - 12:30 pm PDT

Session 5 - Networking and Discussion Session on Driving Research in Placement

Session Chair: Patrick Madden, State University of New York at Binghamton

Starting with an open discussion on Zoom of key topics in placement and then transition to more informal small-group discussions using gather.town

Day 2 Tuesday, March 23, 2021

7:00 - 8:00 am PDT

Session 6 - Second Keynote

Session Chair: Ismail Bustany, Xilinx

Report on Driving Research in Placement - Laleh Behjat, University of Calgary

Keynote 2: “Scalable System and Silicon Architectures to Handle the Workloads of the Post-Moore Era”, Ivo Bolsens, Xilinx [Slides]

8:00 - 8:15 am PDT Break

8:15 - 9:00 am PDT

Session 7 - Machine Learning for Physical Design (2/2)

Session Chair: Siddhartha Nath, Synopsys

1. “Learning Point Clouds in EDA”, Wei Li, Guojin Chen, Haoyu Yang, Ran Chen, and Bei Yu, Chinese University of Hong Kong (invited) [Slides] [Video]

2. “Building up End-to-end Mask Optimization Framework with Self-training”, Bentian Jiang, Xiaopeng Zhang, Lixin Liu and Evangeline F.Y. Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong [Slides] [Video]

3. "Machine Learning Techniques in Analog Layout Automation”, Tonmoy Dhar, Kishor Kunal, Yaguang Li, Yishuang Lin, Meghna Madhusudan, Jitesh Poojary, Arvind K. Sharma, Steven M. Burns, Ramesh Harjani, Jiang Hu, Parijat Mukherjee, Soner Yaldiz, Sachin S. Sapatnekar, University of Minnesota, Texas A&M University, Intel Labs (invited) [Slides] [Video]

5-minute videos to be played by the session chair followed by half an hour panel style questions and answers

9:00 - 9:15 am PDT Break

9:15 - 10:00 am PDT

Session 8 - Monolithic 3D and Packaging

Session Chair: Bill Swartz, Timberwolf

1. “Advances in Carbon Nanotube Technologies: from Transistors to a RISC-V Microprocessor”, Gage Hills, MIT (invited) [Slides] [Video]

2. “ML-based Wire RC Prediction in Monolithic 3D ICs with an Application to Full-Chip Optimization”, Sai Surya Kiran Pentapati, Bon Woong Ku and Sung Kyu Lim, Georgia Institute of Technology, Synopsys [Slides] [Video]

3. "Machine Learning-Enabled High-Frequency Low-Power Digital Design Implementation at Advanced Process Nodes”, Siddhartha Nath and Vishal Khandelwal, Synopsys - best paper award [Slides] [Video]

4. “A Fast Power Network Optimization Algorithm for Improving Dynamic IR-drop”, Jai-Ming Lin, Yang-Tai Kung, Zheng-Yu Huang and I-Ru Chen, National Cheng Kung University [Slides] [Video]

5-minute videos to be played by the session chair followed by half an hour panel style questions and answers

10:00 - 10:15 am PDT Break

10:15 - 11:30 am PDT

Session 9 - Brains, Computers and EDA

Session Chair: Patrick Groeneveld, Cerebras Systems

1. “The Physical Design of Biological Systems - Insights from the Fly Brain”, Louis K. Scheffer, Howard Hughes Medical Institute [Slides] [Video]

2. “Of Brains and Computers”, Jan Rabaey, University of California, Berkeley (invited) [Slides] [Video]

3. “EDA and Quantum Computing: The Key Role of Quantum Circuits”, Leon Stok, IBM (invited) [Slides] [Video]

20-minute live presentation and 5-minute questions and answers for each speaker

11:30 am - 1:00 pm PDT

Session 10 - Lifetime Achievement Award Tribute for Louis K. Scheffer

Session Chair: Marilyn Wolf, University of Nebraska Lincoln

Table topics in gather.town for tributes - each person giving the tribute will host one table topic or one room

Day 3 Wednesday, March 24, 2021

7:00 - 8:00 am PDT

Session 11 - Third Keynote

Session Chair: Iris Hui-Ru Jiang, National Taiwan University

Best Paper Announcement - Laleh Behjat, University of Calgary

Keynote 3 “Physical Verification at Advanced Technology Nodes and the Road Ahead”, Juan Rey, Siemens Digital Industries Software

8:00 - 8:15 am PDT Break

8:15 - 9:00 am PDT

Session 12 - Physical Design at Advanced Technology Nodes

Session Chair: Meghna Mankalale, Synopsys

1. “Hardware Security for and beyond CMOS Technology”, Johann Knechtel, New York University Abu Dhabi (invited) [Slides] [Video]

2. “Physical Design Challenges and Solutions for Emerging Heterogeneous 3D Integration Technologies”, Lingjun Zhu and Sung Kyu Lim, Georgia Institute of Technology (invited) [Slides] [Video]

3. “A Scalable and Robust Hierarchical Floorplanning to Enable 24-Hour Prototyping for 100K-LUT FPGAs”, Ganesh Gore, Xifan Tang and Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, University of Utah [Slides] [Video]

5-minute videos to be played by the session chair followed by half an hour panel style questions and answers

9:00 - 9:15 am PDT Break

9:15 - 10:00 am PDT

Session 13 - Contest and Results

Session Chair: Gracieli Posser, Cadence

“ISPD 2021 Wafer-Scale Physics Modeling Contest: A New Frontier for Partitioning, Placement and Routing”, Patrick Groeneveld, Michael James, Vladimir Kibardin, Ilya Sharapov, Marvin Tom, Leo Wang, Cerebras Systems (invited) [Slides]

Announcement of results

Team video play [F4@collegestation] [A-Team] [SmartFEP] [NTU428] [XDplacer] [Jinkela] [NYCU718]

15-minute live presentation and videos from top teams to be played followed by 15-minute questions and answers

10:00 - 11:00 am PDT

Closing Remarks and Outlook to ISPD 2022 [Video]

We finish with closing remarks on Zoom, followed by a farewell social gathering in gather.town.