ISPD 2005 Technical Program

5:30 to 7:00 pm Evening Reception


8:30 - 9:40 am Welcome and Keynote Address
Host: Patrick Groeneveld / Eindhoven University

The Death of Logic Synthesis (Slides)
Rajeev Madhavan / Chairman and CEO, Magma Design Automation

9:40 - 10:00 am Morning break

10:00 - 12:00 am Session 1: Routing Techniques 
Chair: Raymond Nijssen / Magma

A Diagnostic Method for Detecting and Assessing the Impact of Physical Design Optimizations on Routing (Slides)
Robert Lembach, Rafael A. Arce-Nazario, Donald Eisenmenger, Cory Wood/IBM

An Efficient Tile-Based ECO Router with Routing Graph Reduction and Enhanced Global Routing Flow (Slides)
Jian-Yin Li, Yih-Lang Li/National Chaio Tung University

Routing of Analog Busses with Parasitic Symmetry (Slides)
Lars Schreiner, Markus Olbrich / Hannover , Erich Barke, Volker Meyer-zu-Bexten / ATMEL

Coupling Aware Timing Optimization and Antenna Avoidance in Layer Assignment (L) (Slides)
Di Wu, Jiang Hu and Rabi Mahapatra/Texas A&M

Fast and Accurate Rectilinear Steiner Minimal Tree Algorithm for VLSI Design (Slides)
Chris Chu / Iowa State University, Yiu-Chung Wong / Rio Design Automation

A Global Routing Method for 2-Layer Ball Grid Array Packages (Slides)
Yukiko Kubo/Kitakyushu and Atsushi Takahashi/Tokyo Institute of Technology

12:05 - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 - 3:15 pm Session 2: Geometric Programming and Clocks
Chair: Andrew B. Kahng / UCSD

Tutorial:“Geometric Programming" (Invited) (Slides)
Stephen Boyd / Stanford 

Delay Insertion Method in Clock Skew Scheduling (L) (Slides)
Baris Taskin and Ivan Kourtev/Univ. of Pittsburgh

Improved Algorithms for Link Based Nontree Clock Networks for Skew Variability Reduction (Slides)
Anand Rajaram, David Z. Pan/UT Austin, Jiang Hu/Texas A&M

3:15 - 3:45 pm Afternoon break

3:45 - 5:30 pm: Session 3: Power, Buffering and Open Source
Chair: Charlie Chen / National Taiwan University

Effects of On-Chip Inductance on Power Distribution Grid (Slides)
Atsushi Muramatsu, Masanori Hashimoto and Hidetoshi Onodera / Kyoto Univ.

A Fast Algorithm for Power Grid Design (Slides)
Jaskirat Singh, Sachin S. Sapatnekar / Minnesota

Simultaneous Buffer Insertion and Wire Sizing Considering Systematic CMP Variation and Random Leff Variation (L) (Slides)
Lei He / UCLA, Andrew B. Kahng / UCSD, Kingho Tam, Jinjun Xiong

An Efficient Surface-Based Low-Power Buffer Insertion Algorithm (L) (Slides)
Rajeev R. Rao, David Blaauw, Dennis Sylvester / Michigan, Chuck Alpert, Sani Nassif / IBM Austin

Early Research Experience With OpenAccess Gear: an Open Source Development Environment for Physical Design (Slides)
Zhong Xiu / CMU, David A. Papa/Michigan, Philip Chong, Christoph Albrecht, Andreas Kuehlmann /Cadence, Rob A. Rutenbar/CMU, Igor Markov/Michigan (15 minutes)

6:30 - 9:30 pm: Dinner Banquet (Slides)
Dinner Speaker: Gary Smith / Dataquest


8:30 - 10:00 am Session 4: Keynote and Tutorial on the History and Future of Physical Design (Invited)
Chair: Desmond Kirkpatrick / Intel

Challenges of Analog/Mixed-Signal SoC Design and Verification
Jue-Hsien Chern / VP and General Manager of Deep Submicron Division, Mentor Graphics

Tutorial on DFM for physical design (Slides)
Andrzej Strojwas / CMU & PDF Solutions

10:05 - 10:35 am Morning break

10:35 - 12:00 am Session 5: Floorplanning
Chair: Jason Cong / UCLA

Modern Floorplanning Based on Fast Simulated Annealing (Slides)
Tung-Chieh Chen and Yao-Wen Chang / Nat. Taiwan University

Multi-Bend Bus Driven Floorplanning (Slides)
Jill H.Y.Law, Evangeline F.Y.Young / CU HongKong

Floorplan Assisted Data Rate Enhancement through Wire Pipelining: A Real Assessment (Slides)
Mario R. Casu / Politecnico di Torino, Italy Luca Macchiarulo / University of Hawaii at Manoa

Are Floorplan Representations Important for Digital Design? (L) (Slides)
Hayward H. Chan, Saurabh N. Adya and Igor L. Markov / Michigan

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 - 2:35 pm Session 6: Technology Mapping
Chair: Xiaojian Yang / Synplicity

An Efficient Technology Mapping Algorithm Targeting Routing Congestion under Delay Constraints (L) (Slides)
Rupesh S. Shelar, Prashant Saxena /Intel, Xinning Wang, Sachin S. Sapatnekar / Minnesota

Wire Length Prediction-Based Technology Mapping and Fanout Optimization (Slides)
Qinghua Liu, Malgorzata Marek-Sadowska / UCSB

Mapping Algorithm for Large-Scale Field Programmable Analog Array (Slides)
I. Faik Baskaya, Sasank Reddy, Sung Kyu Lim, Tyson Hall and David Anderson/Georgia Tech

2:35 - 2:50 pm Afternoon break 1

2:50 - 3:55 pm Session 7: Advanced Techniques & Technologies
Chair: Margaret Marek-Sadowska /UCSB

Fast Interval-Valued Statistical Interconnect Modeling and Reduction (L) (Slides)
James D. Ma, Rob A. Rutenbar / CMU

Thermal Via Placement in 3-D ICs (Slides)
Brent Goplen, Sachin S. Sapatnekar / Minnesota

Technology Migration Technique for Designs with Strong Ret-Driven Layout Restrictions (Slides)
Xin Yuan, Kevin W. McCullen, Fook-Luen Heng, Robert F. Walker, Jason Hibbeler, Robert J. Allen, Rani R. Narayan / IBM

3:55 - 4:15 pm Afternoon break 2

4:15 - 5:30 pm Session 8: Physical Synthesis (invited)
Chair: Patrick H. Madden / Binghamton & Kitakyushu 

Insights and Perspectives on Physical Synthesis
Shankar Krishnamoorthy / Sierra Design Automation

Physical Design Tools for Hierarchy
Paul Villarrubia /IBM


8:30 - 10:00 am Session 9: Placement
Chair: Igor Markov / Michigan 

Multilevel Generalized Force-Directed Method for Circuit Placement (L) (Slides)
Tony Chan, Jason Cong, Kenton Sze / UCLA

Unified Quadratic Programming Approach for Mixed Mode Placement (L) (Slides)
Bo Yao, Chung-Kuan Cheng, Lung-Tien Liu, Nan-Chi Chou/UCSD

A Semi-Persistent Clustering Technique For Vlsi Circuit Placement (Slides)
Charles Alpert, Andrew B. Kahng / UCSD, Gi-Joon Nam, Sherief Reda, Paul Villarrubia / IBM

Evaluation of Placer Suboptimality via Zero-Change Netlist Transformations (Slides)
Andrew B. Kahng and Sherief Reda /UCSD

10:00 - 10:30 am break

10:30 - 12:20 am Session 10: 2005 ISPD Placement Contest (Slides)
Organizer and chair: Gi-Joon Nam/IBM

Individual placer presentations:
1. FastPlace, (Slides) Chris Chu, Natarajan Viswanathan, Min Pan / Iowa State University
2. Capo,  (Slides) Jarrod Roy, David Papa, Saurabh Adya, Hayward Chan, Aaron Ng, James Lu, Igor Markov / University of Michigan
3. mPL, (Slides) Tony Chan, Jason Cong, Michalis Romesis, Joseph Shinnerl, Kenton Sze and Min Xie / UCLA
4. Feng Shui, (Slides) Ameya R. Agnihotri, Satoshi Ono, Patrick H. Madden / Binghamton
5. Aplace, (Slides) Qinke Wang, Andrew B. Kahng, Sherief Reda /UCSD
6. NTUPlace, (Slides) Tung-Chieh Chen, Tien-Chang Hsu, Zhe-Wei Jiang, Yao-Wen Chang / National Taiwan University
7. mFar, (Slides) Bo Hu, Yue Zeng, Margaret Marek-Sadowska /UCSB
8. KraftWerk, Bernd Obermeier, Hans Ranke, Frank M. Johannes /Technical University of Munich
9. Dragon2005, (Slides) Taraneh Taghavi, Xiaojian Yang, Bo-Kyung Choi / UCLA

Announcement of Results, Gi-Joon Nam 

12:20 - 12:30 pm Closing Remarks